Taos Shortz Film Fest
11th Edition ..... March 9th-11th, 2018
Taos, New Mexico

Official Selections 2016

LaurelsOfficialSelection2016WHITE

40th Anniversary     J. Enrique Sánchez    Spain    Comedy  14:28   Program 14

2.57K     Eva Colmers    Canada      OOTO  12:50   Program 13

#hugme   Tania Romero    USA     Comedy  2:15   Program 10

a Sun   Lauri Harju   Finland    Animation 8:12   Program 8

A Man Wakes Up    Voki Kalfayan  USA      Comedy  14:16   Program 12

À Margem  (On The Sideline)  Silvana Torricella    Portugal    Drama   11:30   Program 4

A Passion Of Gold And Fire   Pins Sébastien   Belgium     Documentary  6:05   Program 10

A Sound Relationship: The Noise of Silence    Ben Dextraze   Canada   Documentary  9:16   Program 1

AN SOBH   Abbas Davoudi   Iran   Drama  1:34  Program 5

An Ode To Love   Matthew Darragh   Ireland   Animation  7:00  Program 4

Against Night    Stefan Kubicki    USA   Drama  28:18  Program 4

Agua Blanca (White-Water)     Alina Montero   Mexico    Drama  29:24   Program 8

Amore   Caitlin Stuart   USA/ NM   9:53  Drama  Program 11

Asteroid     Kristina Mileska   Canada   11:00   Drama  Program 10

Balloon Ride    Evan Hughes    Australia  Animation  5:22  Program 12

Blue Borsalino    Mark Lobatto   UK   Drama  16:27   Program 14

Borrowed Time   Andrew Coats/ Lou Hamou-Lhadj    USA   Animation  7:00  Program 8

Cat    Dave Crabtree   USA   Drama  10:00   Program 10

Chase Me   Gilles-alexandre Deschaud     France  Animation  2:54  Program 14

Clones   Rafael Bolliger    Switzerland   Drama  14:12  Program 1

Cloth, Paper, Dreams   Greg Davis     USA/ India   Documentary  11:22   Program 2

Colours  Peter Lee Scott     UK   Drama  25:05   Program 2

Colors Of Life  Goro Ushijima   Japan   Documentary  13:51    Program 13

Cond|Essence – Kailani Mayer – Ep.2    Jacquelyn Cordova    USA/ Taos   Documentary 9:00  Program 11

Cond|Essence – Lyla June Johnston – Ep.4    Jacquelyn Cordova   USA/ Taos Documentary 10:33   Program 9

Copper Wire   Hasan Najmabadi  Iran  Drama 10:05   Program 5

Counter Histories: Rock Hill    Frederick Taylor   USA    Documentary 27:30  Program 14

Däwit      David Jansen    Germany    Animation  14:50   Program 12

Der Alte Mann Und Die Katze   (The Old Man And The Cat) Damian Schipporeit  Germany Drama  10:05  Program 6

Delivery From Earth    Michael Becker  USA/ NM   Drama  6:30  Program 11

Die Badewanne (The Bathtub)   Tim Ellrich  Germany   OOTO/ Drama  12:54 Program 14

DJI Death Sails    Dmitri Voloshin    Moldova   Animation  5:00  Program 6

Don’t Take My Genitals  Maria Zang / Edwina Pickles     USA/ Taos   Comedy  1:50   Program 9

Double Blind #1   The Double-Blind Experiments  Australia  OOTO  1:40   Program 14

Drone    Justin S. Lee     USA     Drama  14:08      Program 1

Elephant in the Room   E.M. Spairow     USA/ Taos    Comedy  5:33   Program 9

Falling To Pieces   Chris Connolly/ Vivian Conolly   USA    Drama  18:04   Program 1

Famous In Ahmedabad   Hardik Mehta    India   Documentary  29:15  Program 4

First Night Out    Will Mayo   USA  OOTO/ Drama  2:22  Program 2

Fish   Saman Hosseinpuor   Iran   Comedy 3:50   Program 5

Flush  Matt Cooper   USA  Comedy  5:50  Program 8

Frühling (Spring)   Michael Podogil   Austria  OOTO  4:00   Program 15

Funestes Oisances (Baleful Sloth)   Dominik Pagacz    Canada   OOTO 3:12   Program 12

Furries    Kendra Tuthill      USA/ NM   Comedy 14:00    Program 11

Game On   Jennie Crystle    USA/ NM   Drama  14:46    Program 11

Gleichgewicht  (Keeping Balance)   Bernhard  Wenger   Austria    Documentary  5:13   Program 12

Harem Complex No 2     Freedom Hopkins     USA/ NM    OOTO  6:14     Program 9 

He Sells Sea Shells   Zoe Polando     USA    Animation  2:00  Program 14

Helio  Teddy Cecil  USA  Drama  19:50  Program 8

Hvalfjordur  (Whale Valley)     Gudmundur Arnar      Iceland     Drama  15:00  Program 2

I Am Able   Isaac Seigel-Boettner/ Jacob Seigel-Boettner     USA   Documentary  12:11  Program 13

I Am Emmanual   Genevieve Clay-Smith  Australia   OOTO/ Drama  19:40   Program 1

If I Had A Piano (I’d Play You The Blues)  Stephanie Gardner  USA    OOTO  5:50   Program 3

In The Blink   Damien Patrik    USA   Drama  4:55  Program 8

In The Waves    Ying-Fang Shen    USA   Animation  5:30   Program 15

Incomplets (Incomplete)     Mickaël Schapira Villain   France  OOTO  12:00    Program 1

Into Memory     Derek Franzese   USA   Drama  12:00  Program 6

Invincible Spring   Sam Luk   Canada    Drama  14:52  Program 3

It Girl     Oriol Puig Playá   Spain   Comedy  3:00  Program 3

Jack Is Pretty   Jarek Zabczynski    USA   Drama  26:24   Program 15

Juniper   Hannah McDonald    USA   Drama  20:00   Program 14

L’Encenedor Quàntic (The Quantum Lighter)   Pau Escribano    Spain   Comedy  5:00  Program 12

La Catrina     Ilana Lapid   Drama  10:22  Program 11

La Tête de L’Emploi  (The Right Person For The Job)   Wilfried Méance   France  Comedy   8:00   Program 15

Le Grand Bain (The Dive)     Cecile Davidovici   France   Drama  6:00  Program 10

Last Dance On The Main   Aristofanis Soulikias    Canada   Documentary/ Animation   3:07  Program 3

Lessons Learned From One Life    Jean Stevens     USA/ Taos  Documentary  14:34   Program 9

Leverage   Brian Delate   USA/ NM  Drama  15:00  Program 11

Lightning In The Hand  Joey Grossfield     USA/ NM   Drama 16:00  Program 11

Listen    Rungano Nyoni   Denmark/ Finland    Drama  12:00    Program 12

Little Princess Girl   Robert Lyons/ Kevin Worth    USA   Animation  4:00  Program 10

Lonely Planet   Alex Burunova  Spain/ USA   Drama  24:00   Program 13

Lord & Lidl   Oscar Hudson  UK   OOTO  3:34   Program 4

Love Biscuit    Ashley Mosher    USA   Comedy   12:00  Program 6

Love Is Blind   Dan Hodgson     UK  Comedy  6:30   Program 14

Maman(s)   Maimouna Doucoure    France   Drama  20:00 Program 3

Marathon   Theo Rigby    USA  Documentary  9:16  Program 2

Me Parto  (Splitting My Sides)  José A. Campos   Spain  Comedy  4:40   Program 3

Mend and Make Due   Bexie Bush    UK  Animation  8:00   Program 3

Mi Ne Mozhem Zhit Bez Kosmosa (We Can’t Live Without Cosmos)   Konstantin Bronzit  Russia  Animation  15:00  Program 4

My Enemy, My Brother   Ann Shin  Iran/ Iraq/ Canada  Documentary  17:00   Program 5

My Heart  Yaser Talebi  Iran  Drama  2:00     Program 5

Monday  Alejandro Montoya   USA/ NM   Drama  10:52  Program 11

Moving On   Marcia Fields & Mike Spear   USA  Comedy  10:33   Program 2

Nabilah    Paul Meschúh   Germany     Drama   22:00  Program 6

Nada SA (Nothing Inc.)   Caye Casas    Spain   OOTO  15:00  Program 12

Natural Attraction  Marc Zimmermann  Germany OOTO  5:18   Program 14

Need For Speed Dating   Mary Nighy    USA/ UK   Comedy  6:49    Program 6

Nelly    Chris Raiber    Austria    OOTO  16:28  Program 2

Nigger Jim     M. Elwell Romancito   USA/ Taos   OOTO  2:09     Program 9

Oh Those Kittens!   Joel Benjamin    USA     Animation  3:00   Program 3

One Million Steps  Eva Stotz    Turkey     Documentary  20:00   Program 8

Opal  Aaron Alexander   USA/ NM  Drama 8:12  Program 11

Oscar Desafinado ( Tuning Oscar)   Mikel Alvariño  Spain    Comedy  21:00  Program 4

Otherwise Engaged    Alicia Macdonald   UK     Comedy  4:00   Program 3

Out Of The Village      Jonathan Stein   USA/ Ghana    Drama  16:37   Program 4

Pêcheur du Tarn (The Tarn Fisherman)   Gaubert Pascal   France    Documentary   7:00   Program 15

Pet  Chris Moraitis    Greece   Drama  11:21  Program 6

Plein Soleil (Blazing Sun)   Fred Castadot    Belgium    Drama   24:00  Program 12

Pony   Candice Carella     USA       Drama  31:10    Program 13

Portrait Of A Wind-Up Maker    Darío Pérez    Spain   Animation   4:00   Program 13

Purpose   Utkarsh Sharma   USA  Drama  10:20  Program 6

Rangan 99   Tiyam Yabandeh  Iran  Drama  14:00   Program 5

Rebellion     Stephen Burhoe   USA/ NM   Drama  5:15  Program 11

Roadside Assistance  Bears Fonte   USA  Drama   7:15   Program 15

Rupert   Lucas de Gastines    France  Comedy   6:00   Program 15

Sans Plomb  (Unleaded)   Emmanuel Tenenbaum    Canada   Drama  7:00  Program 8

Scheherazade    Mehrnoush Aliaghaei  Iran   OOTO  14:56   Program 5

Selfie    Ali Erfan Farhadi   Iran  Comedy  1:54   Program 5

Shadows of Waste  Holly Adams   USA/ NM  OOTO  4:04  Program 11

Shredder & Sativa: A Love Story   Toby Younis    USA/ NM   Documentary  8:04  Program 11

Shrink Wrapped    Tommy Robin    UK   Animation  2:12   Program 3

Sing    Kristof Deak    Hungary   Drama  24:50   Program 15

So I Was Wondering…   Richard Arum   USA   Comedy   13:24  Program 12

Something like my Eyes   Hooshang Mirzaee   Iran “Kurdish”  Documentary   27:19   Program 5

Sonnet 134    Eddie Shieh    USA   OOTO  3:00   Program 12

Special Delivery    Greg Ash   USA  Comedy  7:28  Program 4

Split End   Eddie Shieh    USA   Drama   5:40   Program 6

Steam Machines     Melissa Edmon    New Zealand   Documentary  3:53  Program 14

Stripper Wars    Giancarlo Loffredo    USA   Drama  7:19   Program 15

Taos Enchanted Skies   Peter Walker    Documentary  4:00   Program 9

The Bench  Cameron Burnett  USA   Drama  5:40   Program 14

The Bespoke Tailoring of Mister Bellamy     Alexander Jeffery     USA   Drama  16:14   Program 6

The Cabinet Decision     Mayan Engelman   Jerusalem   Animation  3:54  Program 2

The Chicken   Una Gunjak   Croatia   Drama  15:00   Program 12

The Curse of the Were-Rat        Jan Julian Rospond     UK   Animation  6:20  Program 10

The Decision    Marc Sotkin   USA   Drama  12:18  Program 13

The Duke: Based on the Memoir “I’m The Duke” by J.P. Duke    Max Barbakow   USA   Drama  21:00   Program 15

The Exploring Apes    Neil Billings     New Zealand   Animation  13:20   Program 10

The Forest Paper   Sipparpad Krongraksa   Thailand  Animation 4:00  Program 13

The House Is Innocent    Nicholas Coles   USA   Documentary  12:15  Program 6

The Light Thief    Eva Daoud    Bahrain/ Spain   Drama  19:00  Program 3

The Matter of Life and Death   Kathleen Brennan    USA/ Taos   Documentary  8:00   Program 9

The Mother   Paolo Monico  USA  Drama  11:05  Program 3

The Puppet Master     Ekaterina Golubeva-Poldi   Russia  Animation  2:38  Program 1

The Signs   Yaser Talebi   Iran   Drama  28:00      Program 5

The Things We Keep   Rosalie Miller    USA    Documentary   4:12  Program 8

Three Short Art Films From 2015    Oliver Bell     USA/ Taos   Documentary   12:18   Program 9

Twinsburg   Joe Garrity    USA     Drama  15:48    Program 2

Twisted   Nick Russell   USA  Comedy  5:53   Program 15

Two Secrets  Charles Dye   USA   Drama   21:39    Program 3

Uulx – The Scratcher   Banchi Hanuse   Canada   Drama   6:05    Program 10

Vanya – Minicab Driver   Caroline Hicks   UK  Comedy   5:00  Program 1

Venom Therapy   Steven Murashige   USA   Drama  17:23   Program 10

Waiting For Dawn   Richard Cousins    UK   Drama  15:00   Program 8

When A Flame Stands Still    Michael Mike Canon   USA/ Germany  Drama  17:57   Program 2

Where Is Home  Craig Clark   USA/ NM  Drama  17:40   Program 9

Will Work for Hot Dogs  Bob Deaver    USA/Taos   Documentary  4:30   Program 9

Yaltekeme Mesmer (Unused Line) Muluken Mohammed   Ethiopia  Documentary  5:00   Program 1

Yaya Crochet  (Granny Crochet)     Joaquín Villalonga Malpica   Spain  Documentary   2:00   Program 13

Zepo  César Díaz Melédez     Spain    Animation  3:00   Program 8

Comments are closed.