Taos Shortz Film Fest
11th Edition ..... March 9th-11th, 2018
Taos, New Mexico

Official Selections 2017

After many trials and tribulations and over 1000 submissions, we’ve weeded through to bring you the best of the best. We want to thank each and every filmmaker who submitted and we’re honored to screen these outstanding global short films…

 

#Selfie
Germany  … 7:00  … David M. Lorenz
Program 6

112
Spain … 5:40  … Wenceslao Scyzoryk
Program 7

A New Home
Slovenia … 14:00 … Žiga Virc
Program 7

A State of Emergency
Germany … 12:00  … Tarek Roehlinger
Program 2

A Tale of Crows
USA …  5:15 …  Roy Taylor
Program 8

About That Life
USA … 29:00 … Justin Deegan
Program 5

Albedo  Absolute
USA … 15:00 … Vlad Marsavin
Program 1

Alive & Kicking: Grannies of South Africa
USA/South Africa  … 19:40 … Lara-Ann de Wet
Program 4

Apotheosis
USA/NM … 9:33 … Jane Rosemont
Program 8

Balcony
UK  …  17:00  … Toby Fell-Holden
Program 2

Black Ring
Turkey  … 15:00  … Hasan Can Dagli
Program 7

Boxeadora
USA/Cuba  … 15:00 …  Meg Smaker
Program 7

Bullshit
USA  … 11:06 … Marc Wiltshire
Program 6

Central Fire
USA/ NAVAJO … 9:55 … Hilary Giovale/Pete Giovale
Program 5

Citipati
Germany … 7:00 … Andreas Feix
Program 4

Cradle
Iran …  4:52 … Zanyar Lotfi
Program 1

Conversations on Cold Coffee (שיחות על קפה קר)
Israel … 5:39 … Diana Baron
Program 6

Coup De Grace
Switzerland …. 8:15  … Pascal Glatz
Program 4

Cul-De-Sac
USA  … 15:00 … Damon Russell
Program 7

Days Young and Golden
USA/NM  … 19:00  … Andy Kastelic
Program 6

Decision  … USA  … 2:45  … Mary Jo Zefeldt
Program 6

Dogs Are Not Terrorists ( سگها تروریست نیستند )
Iran … 3:45  … Keivan Majidi
Program 1

Elegy
Spain … 15:14  … Alba Tejero
Program 3

Exit Survey
USA  … 6:12 … Thom Harp
Program 6

Ferus
USA … 4:49 … Heather Langley
Program 1

Fruit
Germany  … 6:52 …  Gerhard Funk
Program 3

Gardeners of the Forest
USA/Laos … 14:32  … Ceylan Carhoglu
Program 2

Gorilla
France …  14:05 … Tibo Pinsard
Program 3

Haven
Iran …  13:00  … Hesam Eslami
Program 1

Icarus
USA …  20:00 … Tom Teller
Program 3

Kabul
USA … 15:15 … Lauren Fritz
Program 8

Keep The Chocolates
USA … 6:47 … Kevin Boston
Program 8

Leeches
India  … 27:00 … Payal Sethi
Program 6

Legacy
USA/CHICKSAW  … 9:36 … Mark Lewis
Program 5

Little Red Lie
USA  … 14:23 … Mariko Ide
Program 1

Made in Spain
Spain … 11:35  … Coke Riobóo
Program 2

Marshland Dreams
Iraq… 6:00  … John Antonelli
Program 1

Milliardenmarsch (Billion Walk)
Germany … 19:29 … Adrian Goiginger
Program 7

Mother of All Rivers
USA/Honduras … 8:55  … Will Parrinello
Program 8

Move Me
USA …  22:22 …  Gabe Crate
Program 4

Moving Southwark
UK … 5:29 … Jevan Chowdhury
Program 2

Muscle and Dreams – Creating the Old Ghost Road
New Zealand  … 26:30  … David Kwantff
Program 3

Nimmer
Belgium  … 15:50 … Lieven Vanhove
Program 7

Notorious Corn
France  … 1:15  … Mallory Grolleau
Program 8

Not Indian Enough
Canada  … 7:57  … Alex Zahara
Program 6

Oddball
USA …  5:00  … Joshua Moore
Program 3

Ode to Standing Rock
USA/TAOS …  13:00  … Peter Walker/Lyla June Johnston
Program 5

Ohero: Kon Under the Husk
USA/ MOHAWK  … 26:46 … Katsitsionni Fox
Program 5

Operation Commando
Switzerland … 21:05 … Jan Czarlewski
Program 1

Opt Out
USA  … 2:38 … Steve Utaski
Program 6

Our Last Refuge
USA/CANADA/BLACKFOOT  … 24:36 … Daniel Glick
Program 5

Pan Rudnicki I Samochody  (Mr. Rudnicki and the Cars)
Poland … 30:00  … Andrzej Mankowski
Program 2

Panic Attack
USA … 3:20 … Eileen O’Meara
Program 1

Planet Garbage
USA … 2:55 … Graziana Mirabile/
Eduardo Rodrigues/Alexandros Patsikos
Program 1

Project Horizon
UAE …   3:00 … Kirill Kripak
Program 3

Rabbit Blood
USA … 4:36 … Yagmur Altan
Program 7

Rated
USA  … 19:24  … John Fortson
Program 8

Rhonna and Donna
USA …  14:00 … Daina O.Pusic
Program 3

Rose
USA  … 1:37 …  Brett Stumpp
Program 4

Salifornia
Italy … 17:00  …  Andrea Beluto
Program 2

Santiago
UK  … 1:26 …  Emma Allen
Program 7

Security
UAE …  24:52  … Neel Kumar
Program 1

Seventy
USA/ NM … 8:32 …  Robert Belinoff
Program 4

Shipping Home
USA … 22:57 … Chris Zaluski
Program 6

Shy Guys
USA  … 8:00 … Fredric Lehne
Program 4

Stream Of  Doubt
France  …  10:00  … Joseph Catté
Program 7

Ten Grand Even
Israel  … 17:29  … Gilad Deutsch, Paz Davidovich
Program 1

The After War
USA … 11:39 … Giorgio Litt
Program 8

The Chop
UK  … 17:00 …  Lewis Rose
Program 2

The Driving Seat
UK  … 9:00 …  Phil Lowe
Program 6

The Gift
USA/ MUSCOGEE  … 13:45 … Sunny Moodie/
Natalie Ulman/Joshua Indenbaum/Tom BlueWolf
Program 5

The Good Mother
UK/Mexico  … 5:36  … Sarah Clift
Program 7

The Immaculate Misconception
UK  … 24:44 … Michael Geoghegan
Program 8

The Knackerman
UK …  17:30 … Tom Shrapnel
Program 4

The Last Transmission
USA/NM  … 18:00  … Stephen Turselli
Program 8

The Mega Plush Episode III
USA … 9:57 … Matt Burniston
Program 4

The Perfumist
Italy  … 2:08 … Yukari Akaba Rockmuller
Program 7

The Right Way
USA … 2:00 …  Flavia Groba
Program 3

The Shadow Hours
USA  … 18:42  … Kyle Higgins
Program 4

The Somniloquist
USA …  4:13 …  Adam Rosenberg  … Program 4

The Storyteller
UK …  18:00 …  Alex Emanuel
Program 3

Uka
Spain  … 2:56  … Valle Comba Canales
Program 8

Yoga for Salvador
USA  … 15:00  … Stefan Hajek
Program 8

Comments are closed.