Taos Shortz Film Fest
14th Edition ..... March 20th-22nd, 2020
Taos, New Mexico

Taos Shortz 2020 Official Selections

Official Selections 2020

…so it goes
Jim Hall / USA / 2:05 / Animation Program 5

A Little Piece of Earth
Ryan Malloy / USA / 15:21 / Documentary Program 7

A Trip With Mom NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE
Sophie Shui / Taiwan / 25:00 / Drama Program 5

Agen NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE
Nadan Pines / China / 11:52 / Documentary Program 7

Alina
Rami Kodeih / USA / 25:56 / Drama Program 7

Alvin WORLD PREMIERE
Christy Anna Wu / USA / 14:53 / Drama Program 4

Aripi
Dmitri Voloshin / Moldova / 8:11 / Animation Program 2

Ashmina
Dekel Berenson / Nepal / 15:00 / Drama Program 8

Bodies
Morvarid Kashiyan / Iran / 15:03 / Drama Program 6

Boom Boom
Siddhartha Dutt / India / 13:06 / Drama Program 1

Bottleneck
Måns Berthas / Sweden / 8:05 / Drama Program 9

Carry My Heart To The Yellow River
Alexis Van Hurkman / China / 21:06 / Drama Program 6

Carving In Memory
Rubén Seca / Spain / 4:00 / OOTO Program 7

Chopsticks!!
Aeddan Sussex / UK / 22:00 / Comedy Program 4

Churubusco
Lorenzo Zanini / USA / 18:15 / Drama Program 3

Coming Soon
Amir Reza Salari / Iran / 23:25 / Drama Program 3

Cuban Heel Shoes
Julio Mas Alcaraz / Spain / 15:00 / Drama Program 2

Cuckoo! NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE
Jörgen Scholtens / Netherlands / 7:00 / Comedy Program 2

Cuddles
Paul M. Horan / Ireland / 14:08 / Drama Program 9

Dancer By The Sea
Barbara Mones / USA / 9:10 / Animation Program 9

Daughter
Daria Kashcheeva / Czech Republic / 14:44 / Animation Program 6

Down The River
Daniel H. Jacobson / Israel / 30:00 / Drama Program 1

Dry Leaves WORLD PREMIERE
Ali Sohail Jaura / Pakistan / 9:23 / Drama Program 3

Echo
Victor Perez / Sweden / 10:15 / OOTO Program 6

Fantastic Cars
Barney Elliott / Peru / 8:10 / Comedy Program 8

Felties US PREMIERE
Anna Prudnikova / Russia / 19:42 / Drama Program 7

Ferris Wheel NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE
Roman Bataev / Russia / 26:35 / Drama Program 1

Fifteen INTERNATIONAL PREMIERE
Sébastien Blanc / Switzerland / 15:00 / Drama Program 8

Fine Dying
Umut Evirgen / Turkey / 15:53 / Drama Program 4

For His Riches WORLD PREMIERE
Kudzai Musungo Shoko / Zimbabwe / 24:00 / Drama Program 4

Foreign Exchange
Corrie Francis Parks / USA / 5:46 / Animation Program 5

Four Out Of Five
Bahar Tofighi / Iran / 9:40 / OOTO Program 3

Goodbye Golovin
Mathieu Grimand / Ukraine / 14:04 / OOTO Program 5

Housekeeping
Andrew Margetson / Serbia / 17:55 / Comedy Program 1

In Sync
Eddie Shieh / USA / 5:02 / Comedy Program 8

Knocking Down The Fences
Meg Shutzer / USA / 11:57 / Documentary Program 9

L’eau Est La Vie: From Standing Rock To The Swamp
Sam Vinal / USA / 24:17 / Documentary Program 6

La Plume & Le Papier
Jacob Patrick / France / 4:37 / Documentary Program 2

Les Bigorneaux
Alice Vial / France / 24:12 / Drama Program 9

Louise
Natalie Camou / USA / 18:15 / Drama Program 7

Lugar Algum (No Place)
Gabriel Amaral / Brazil / 22:56 / Drama Program 1

Maestro
Luce Grosjean / France / 1:34 / Animation Program 1

Maradona’s Legs
Firas Khoury / Palestine / 23:28 / Comedy Program 2

Muedra
Cesar Díaz Meléndez / Spain / 9:04 / Animation Program 8

Nobody But Myself
Kat Dolan / USA / 6:09 / OOTO Program 9

Office Song
Marcus Markou / UK / 14:32 / OOTO Program 5

Ouroboros
Emma Keehan / USA / 8:01 / OOTO Program 2

Para Todo Mal, Para Toda Bien: A Mezcal Trilogy WORLD PREMIERE
Stephanie Gardner / Cuba ..USA / 26:00 / Drama Program 8

Past Continuous
Shiva Taheri / Iran / 18:10 / Drama Program 3

PHX
Colin Walker / USA / 8:11 / Drama Program 4

Piggy (Cerdita)
Carlota Pereda / Spain / 14:05 / Drama Program 4

Punch It!
Perrier Oliver / France / 19:54 / OOTO Program 4

Recrue (Rebel)
Pier-Philippe Chevigny / Canada / 15:03 / Drama Program 5

Residents of The Last Floor
Amir Jalali / Iran / 24:45 / Comedy Program 6

Rules Of The Game
Fahmi Farahat / Saudi Arabia / 21:00 / Drama Program 2

Rumor
Christian Hammons / USA / 15:33 / Drama Program 8

Short Calf Muscles (Korte Kuitspier)
Victoria Warmerdam / Netherlands / 12:53 / Comedy Program 5

Sustained Outrage
Gabriela Cavanagh / USA / 24:00 / Documentary Program 3

Tangle
Malihe Ghloamzadeh / Iran / 7:36 / Animation Program 1

The Bear Hunter
Sayaka Hara / Japan / 7:27 / Animation Program 4

The Cornfield
Michaël Guerraz / France / 20:00 / Drama Program 7

The Feast Of The Goat
Saeed Zamanian / Iran / 12:00 / OOTO Program 2

The Hidden Ones
David Beier / USA / 15:48 / Drama Program 5

The Hour After Westerly
Nate Bell, Andrew Morehouse / USA / 24:44 / Drama Program 8

The Roads Most Travelled
Bill Wisneski / USA / 25:00 / Documentary Program 5

The Seahorse Trainer
Ricardo Bonisoli, Babak Bina / Canada / 12:39 / OOTO Program 6

The Tampon WORLD PREMIERE
Erica Ortiz / USA / 11:49 / Drama Program 9

The Treatment NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE
Álvaro Carmona / Spain / 8:58 / Comedy Program 6

To Be
Pouria Ghasemipoor Nigjeh/ Iran / 1:40 / OOTO Program 9

Train Stop
Auden Bui / USA / 7:00 / OOTO Program 9

Turkish Mesir Macunu US PREMIERE
Sibel Guvenc / Canada / 16:25 / Comedy Program 9

Unstoppable
Hongchen Huangzeng / China / 30:00 / Drama Program 2

Walk With Pride
Kaela Waldstein / New Mexico / 6:18 / Documentary Program 9

You’re Still Here
Katayoun Parmar, Mohammad Roohbakhsh / Iran / 19:34 / Drama Program 3

Zugawang
Lars Fuchs / USA / 8:28 / Drama Program 7

Comments are closed.